BandWagon Privacy Policy

This page sets out:

  • How we collect your personal information
  • What we use if for; and
  • Your rights,

when using either our site.

Privacy is very important to us, and, of course, to you. We recommend that you read this page carefully (and our use of Cookies) as it explains how we collect and use your personal information. By using our site, you agree to our use of your personal information in this way.

How We Collect Your Personal Information & What We Use It For

Information You Submit

How Collected:

  • When you use the site or post material.
  • When you complete user account creation forms or other forms collecting information on our site.
  • When you contact us.
  • Details of your visits to the site.
  • When you click on an email or message or other communication from us.
  • When you complete surveys.
  • When you register your user account.
  • When you create or upload content.

A Few Examples:

  • Name and band title.
  • Your name, age, telephone number, address, email address, your date of birth.
  • A record of the email you sent us.
  • Links/advertisements you click on.
  • Preferences and biographies.

Device Information

How Collected:

  • When you use a device (computer, tablet or phone) to access the site.
  • Cookies.

A Few Examples:

  • Device type, operating system, browser type.
  • You device’s IP address.

How We Collect Your Personal Information & What We Use It For

  • To provide you with the functions and features of the site.
  • To ensure the site with your device and is operating as best as it can.
  • To allow you to participate and use the site.
  • To report aggregate information to advertisers or third parties.
  • To understand how you arrived at the site.
  • To provide you with information (products and/or services).
  • For internal operations, including troubleshooting, data analysis, testing, research, service improvement and record keeping.
  • To provide you with information, products or services that you request from us or which we feel may interest you, where you have consented to be contacted for such purposes. We may permit third parties to use your data for these purposes and they may contact you directly.
  • To notify you about changes.
  • To carry out our obligations arising from any contracts entered into between you or us.

Cookies

A cookie is a small file which asks permission to be placed on your computer's hard drive. Once you agree, the file is added and the cookie helps analyse web traffic or lets you know when you visit a particular site. Cookies allow web applications to respond to you as an individual. The web application can tailor its operations to your needs, likes and dislikes by gathering and remembering information about your preferences.

We use traffic log cookies to identify which pages are being used. This helps us analyse data about web page traffic and improve our website in order to tailor it to customer needs. We only use this information for statistical analysis purposes and then the data is removed from the system.

Overall, cookies help us provide you with a better website, by enabling us to monitor which pages you find useful and which you do not. A cookie in no way gives us access to your computer or any information about you, other than the data you choose to share with us.

You can choose to accept or decline cookies. Most web browsers automatically accept cookies, but you can usually modify your browser setting to decline cookies if you prefer. This may prevent you from taking full advantage of the website.

Your Personal Information, Location Information and Marketing

If you do not want us to use your personal information in the way set out above for Marketing Purposes, remember to tick the relevant box or option when you create a user account to say that you don’t want your personal information used for marketing purposes;

For changing your preferences in relation to Marketing Purposes or if you wish us to stop processing your personal information, you can contact us at any time to withdraw your previous agreement. Please note that we will need to process your personal information for you to use the features of the site. If you withdraw your agreement, you may no longer use the site. You can also ask us to correct, view or update the personal information you provide to us.

Where Your Information Is Stored

The personal information we collect from you may be transferred to, processed and/or stored at a destination outside of the European Economic Area (EEA).

Disclosure of Your Information

In general, we do not share your personal information with third-party marketers, unless we have asked for and obtained your explicit consent. We may share aggregated information with third parties.

We may disclose your personal information to third parties:

  • who are part of our group of companies;
  • protect our users;
  • when required to comply with any legal obligation;
  • to enforce our terms;
  • if the brand or business is sold to another company; and
  • with third-party service suppliers.

Our Obligation

We will take all steps reasonably necessary to ensure the protection of your data. We will do our best, but you accept that the sending of data over telecommunication systems is not completely secure.

Your Rights

You can access the personal information we hold about you by writing to us. We may charge you a fee of £10 to cover our costs in providing you with details of the personal information we hold about you.

Other Sites (That Aren’t Ours)

Other sites (for example social media sites) will have their own privacy policies and may collect and use your personal information in different way. We recommend that you read these sites terms also as we have nothing to do with them.

Important Information

Burning Halo Limited is the data controller for the purpose of the Data Protection Act 1998 and is registered with the Information Commissioner’s Office and the notification number is Z2900917. You can contact us here.

Changes

We may change our Privacy Policy from time to time, so please check this page regularly. We will try to notify you in advance where there are any significant or very important changes.



Dated: